Home / Results / Finale VI 10
Posted on Jan 13, 2012
Results

Finale VI 10

Rezzonico First Woman Champion in #10

10action.jpg

Bloomer Trailers #10 Lo-Am Finale

$1,160,000 Cash

It looked for a moment like the high call team of Shayne OHotto of Ft. Lupton, CO and Terry Lindner of Sedalia, CO would win it all to claim the $200,000 payday. Shane said about their final run ,That steer backed into me a little and I didnt want to wave it off so I took an extra swing. It made us a little longer but hey, for $140,000 Ill take that extra swing every time.


The second high call team of Michelle Rezzonico of Queen Creek, AZ and partner Shawn Hastings of Gilbert, AZ made an absolutely great run of 8.09 on their last steer and clinched the victory with a 35.51 on four. Michelle was all smiles as she stepped onto the stage at the after party to receive her check for $100,000. This is awesome! she said. The pair split $200,000 and took home a truck load of prizes. Michelle who double dipped with her husband in the #11 for an additional $21,000, left Vegas as the biggest winner with $121,000. I had my number increased a few months ago and I think a lot of this is my little mare. She is out of John McFarlands great stud Gilligan.

Shawn Hastings is a farm and ranch broker who is also the co-owner of RopeSteer Superior rope tools. Shawn said, I dont go to many team ropings, but this is certainly the best event I have ever been to. When you pull up and get valet service for your horses, it is pretty obvious this isnt a normal jackpot.

Rezzonico became the first woman Champion in the six year history of the World Series.

#10 Average

$965,000

#1

35.51 on 4 Michelle Rezzonico – Queen Creek, AZ
Shawn Hastings – Gilbert, AZ
$200,000

#2

36.40 on 4

Shayne O’Hotto – Ft. Lupton, CO
Terry Lindner– Sedalia, CO

140,000

#3

38.56 on 4 Luke VanDyk - Niton Junction AB CAN
Lawrence Simmons – Sherwood Park AB CAN

$90,000

#4

39.92 on 4

Jayme Marcrum – Springtown, TX
Martha Lynn Walters – Huntsville, TX

$70,000

#5

41.39 on 4 Westi Hicks – Deming, NM
Johnny Cox – Alto, NM
$60,000

#6

42.23 on 4

Kent Rayhill - Alvin, TX
Mike Hunter – Huntsville, TX

$50,000

#7

43.08 on 4 Keith Ragland – Wills Point, TX
Kelly Tuley – Red Oak, TX
$40,000

#8

44.12 on 4 Mark Adams – Dimmitt, TX
Joe Echeverria – Buckeye, AZ
$30,000

#9

44.99 on 4 Logan Stevens – Fredonia, TX
Zack Hafley – Marble Falls, TX

$24,000

#10

45.12 on 4

Ross Partlow – Fair Oaks, TX
Matt Petrus – Skidmore, TX

$20,000

#11

45.26 on 4 Kenny Drake – Sayre, OK
Eddie R Scogin – Frierson, LA
$18,000

#12

45.93 on 4

Mike Black – Las Cruces, NM
Jim Richards – Ruidoso, NM

$16,000

#13

46.41 on 4 Dale Chavez – Temecula, CA
Ken Negrete – Perris, CA

$14,000

#14

46.99 on 4

Frank Rose – Atwater, CA
Sonny Cowden– Atwater, CA

$12,000

#15

47.25 on 4 Jeff Shunn – Molalla, OR
Dean Spiesschaert – Wickenburg, AZ
$10,000

#16

47.74 on 4 Foster Cheatham – Sonoita, AZ
Lee Cheatham – Laveen, AZ

$9,000

#17

47.88 on 4 Steve Chavez - Corrales, NM
Jim Knopp – Bosque Farms, NM
$9,000

#18

49.37 on 4 George Ortega - Marana, AZ
Evan Leiber – Marana, AZ
$8,000

#19

49.62 on 4 Dave Hess – Casa Grande, AZ
Merv Spiers – Arras BC CAN

$8,000

#20

50.16 on 4 Stan Long – Midland, TX
Jay Anthony – Jal, NM
$7,000

#21

54.45 on 4 Jack Taylor – Reno, NV
Steve Medlin – Alamo, NV
$6,000

#22

27.81 on 3

Jonathan Talsma - Grandview, TX
Kelly Jackson – Kaufman, TX

$6,000

#23

28.12 on 3 Steve Rieser - Carbondale, CO
Roger Wilde– Basalt, CO

$6,000

#24

28.54 on 3

Eric Buell - Sisterdale, TX
Warren Reeh – Comfort, TX

$6,000

#25

29.02 on 3 Bo Ramsey – Shandon, CA
Tony Domingos – San Miguel, CA
$6,000

#26

29.48 on 3 Wane Workman - Roosevelt, UT
Brad McRoberts – Phoenix, AZ

$6,000

#27

30.01 on 3 Henry Muragin – Kamuela, HI
Ken Miranda – Honokaa, HI
$6,000

#28

30.96 on 3 Bob Felkins - Florence, AZ
Tombo Kaufman – Winslow, AZ
$6,000

#29

31.29 on 3 Scott Hutchins – San Miguel, CA
Melody Hutchins – San Miguel, CA

$6,000

#30

31.49 on 3 Heath Mitchell – Canadian, TX
Brandon Hughes – Sayre, OK
$6,000

#31

32.16 on 3 DJ Lee – Midland, TX
Lane Flowers – Midland, TX

$5,000

#32

33.15 on 3

Dale LittleSoldier - Mandan, ND
Bryce Jenkins – Bogata, TX

$5,000

#33

33.41 on 3 Jack Reed - Queen Creek, AZ
Fred Coffinger – San Tan Valley, AZ
$5,000

#34

33.61 on 3 Bob Dineen – Ft. Lupton, CO
Joe B Stricklin – Greeley, CO

$5,000

#35

34.81 on 3 JW Meyer – Hereford, TX
Milton Purcella – Roswell, NM
$5,000

#36

35.10 on 3 Ed Cohn – Portola Valley, CA
Larry Wehling – Grand Junction, CO
$5,000

#37

35.34 on 3 Edgar Magallanes - El Paso, TX
Lazaro F Ramos Chavez – Las Vegas, NV

$5,000

#38

35.45 on 3 Colby Mitchell - Stephenville, TX
Kenny Richardson – Bluffdale, TX
$5,000

#39

35.76 on 3 Scot Strauser - Havre, MT
Lyle Cochran – Dodson, MT
$5,000

#40

35.93 on 3 Curt Akin – Davidson, OK
Gary Jacobs – Vernon, TX

$5,000

#41

36.36 on 3

Stanley Neff - Colorado City, TX
Justin Smith – Alpine TX

$5,000

#42

36.44 on 3 Jesse Coon – Kamas, UT
Steve Coon – Torrington, WY
$5,000

#43

38.16 on 3 Mark Bateman - Nampa, ID
Kelly E. Slayton – Nampa, ID

$5,000

#44

38.47 on 3 Levi Britton – Billings, MT
Dallas Nixon – Belle Fourche, SD
$5,000

#10 Consolation $150,000

#1

34.96 Casey Baize – San Angelo, TX
Arnold Felts – San Angelo, TX
$20,000

#2

36.48

Bud Stubblefield – Taft, CA
Ed Watkins – Taft, CA

$16,000

#3

37.14 Michael Ortiz - La Junta, CO
Kerry Kemper – Strasburg, CO

$13,000

#4

37.47

Troy Hyder – Terra Bella, CA
Manuel Souza – Farmersville, CA

$11,000

#5

37.83 Garrison Goebel – Fayetteville, TX
Hank Herrmann – Caldwell, TX
$10,000

#6

38.13

Jaymee Roach – Stephenville, TX
Jackie Hobss – Stephenville, TX

$9,000

#7

38.54 Jody York – Greeley, CO
JT Schalla – Avondale, CO
$8,000

#8

38.95 Tim Hartley – Reydon, OK
Brad Bottom – Cheyenne, OK
$7,000

#9

39.08 Larry Thaggard – Wichita Falls, TX
David Fletcher – Poolville, TX

$6,000

#10

39.31

Bob Herrington – Sant Mateo, FL
John Koyle – Chubbock, ID

$5,000

#11

39.33 Taylor Long – Abilene, TX
Rex Rash – Tuscola, TX
$5,000

#12

39.78

Ron Treat – Lakeside, AZ
Paulette O’Hotto – Ft. Lupton, CO

$5,000

#13

40.20 Kelly W Cheatham – Phoenix, AZ
Bill Tolle – Carson City, NV

$5,000

#14

40.69

Rusty O’Donnell – Stanton, TX
Bobby Boyd – Midland, TX

$5,000

#15

41.00 Erik Phillips – St. George, UT
Kip Bowler – Gunlock, UT
$5,000

#16

41.22 Sean Grossetete – Edgewood, NM
Chip Roberts – Durango, CO

$4,000

#17

41.26 Nate Lupher - Mountain View, WY
Luke Defa – Tabiona, UT
$4,000

#18

41.50 Larry E Desmond - Las Cruces, NM
Ted Eldridge – Alamogordo, NM
$4,000

#19

42.01 Thad Springer – Snyder, TX
Ty Springer – Oscala, FL

$4,000

#20

42.15 Bill McDowell – Clayton, NM
Monte Anderson – Edgewood, NM
$4,000

# 10 Fast Time Winners $45,000

ROTATION 1


1st

7.75

Rae Westersund – Scandia AB CAN
Wes Yanke– Red Cliff AB CAN

$6,000

ROTATION 2


1st

6.56

Mark Nixon – Scottsdale, AZ
Scooter Ochoa – Tucson, AZ

$6,000

ROTATION 3


1st

8.30

Richard Stapp – Shawnee, OK
Ray Dees – Shawnee, OK

$6,000

ROTATION 4


1st

8.01

Rusty Stuart – Hydro, OK
Philip Teague – Rattan, OK

$6,000

CONSOLATION ROUND 3 FAST TIMES


#1

6.25 Beau Hebert – Shreveport, LA
Michael Nash – Marshall, TX
$6,000

#2

6.79

Garrison Goebel – Fayetteville, TX
Hank Herrmann – Caldwell, ID

$5,000

#3

7.25 Reggie Sutton – El Grove, CA
David S. Brown– San Martin, CA

$4,000

CONSOLATION SHORT GO FAST TIME (ROUND 4)


#1

7.01 Sean Grossetete – Edgewood, NM
Chip Roberts – Durango, CO
$6,000

Countdown to Finale XI

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds